© 2019 IUFRO Tree Biotech

Contact Us

 

Conference Secretariat:

info@treebiotech2019.org

Registration Desk: Courtney Branch (cmbranc2@ncsu.edu)

Department of Forestry & Environmental Resources

North Carolina State University

Raleigh, NC, USA

VISA INFORMATION


OVERVIEW

 
Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2), or a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2). 

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/visit/visitor.html

WHAT TYPE OF U.S. VISA WILL YOU NEED? 


If you are planning business-related travel to the United States on a temporary basis, it is important to have information about the type of nonimmigrant visa you will need for travel. The purpose of your intended travel and other facts regarding your plans will determine what type of visa is required under immigration law. 

 

Business Visitor Visa (B-1)  
For business-specific purposes 

Purpose of Your Travel  - Conference, meeting, trade show, or business event attendee 
About Your Temporary Visit  - Will receive no salary or income from a U.S based company/entity. For scientific, educational, professional or business purposes.  


How to Apply 
There are several steps to apply for a visa. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply. Please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website where you will apply. 

 

VISA WAIVER PROGRAM (VWP) 
Citizen or National of VWP Designated Country*

Citizens or nationals of the following countries*  are currently eligible to travel to the United States under the VWP, unless citizens of one of these countries are also a national of Iraq, Iran, Syria, or Sudan. **To be eligible to travel under the VWP, British citizens must have the unrestricted right of permanent abode in England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, the Channel Islands, and the Isle of Man. 

Andorra
Australia 
Austria 
Belgium 
Brunei 
Chile 
Czech Republic 
Denmark
Estonia 
Finland 
France 
Germany 
Greece 
Hungary 
Iceland 
Ireland 
Italy 
Japan 
Latvia 
Liechtenstein 
Lithuania 
Luxembourg 
Malta 
Monaco 
Netherlands 
New Zealand 
Norway 
Portugal 
San Marino 
Singapore 
Slovakia 
Slovenia 
South Korea 
Spain 
Sweden 
Switzerland 
Taiwan* 
United Kingdom**